Clubs List for Summer Term 2019

The list below details clubs available at Eaton House Belgravia Prep and Pre-Prep for the Spring Term 2019.Club application is only via the Clubs Application Brochure here, where you will find details of the club and who to contact.

Age guidelines are stated on the list below next to the relevant clubs.

Spring Term school clubs start w/c Monday 14th January 2019 and finish on Friday 22nd March 2019. There are no clubs over half term (18th – 22nd February).

Club enrolment is NOT automatic. You are required to sign up every term.

Please note as indicated below that clubs offered are described as either ‘Internal’ or ‘External’.

Internal clubs are run by Eaton House Belgravia but external clubs are not. Therefore, whilst the school may have some co-ordination responsibilities for external clubs taking place on school premises, for those external clubs taking place outside school the responsibilities for enrolment, membership, kit, equipment, safety and information etc. rests with the external club teacher only.

Payments for all external clubs must be made solely through the external teacher not via the school office.

SUMMER TERM CLUBS 2019

CLUB

AGE RANGE

DAY

INTERNAL/EXTERNAL

Introduction to 7+

Y1

Mon or Tue

Internal

Card Games

All

Monday

Internal

Chess

Y2-Y4

Monday

External

Cookery

All

Monday

Internal

Dodge Ball

Y1-Y4

Monday

Internal

Newsround

Y1-Y4

Monday

Internal

Strategy Board Games

Y2 & Y3

Monday

Internal

Tennis

All

Monday

External

Yoga

All

Monday

Internal

       

Introduction to 7+

Y1

Mon or Tue

Internal

Cricket Club

All

Tuesday

External

Film

Y1-Y4

Tuesday

Internal

Fun French

All

Tuesday

Internal

Lego

All

Tuesday

Internal

Mindfulness & Cosmic Yoga

KG – Y2

Tuesday

Internal

Sports

All

Tuesday

Internal

Touch-typing

All

Tuesday

External

       

Classics

Y2 – Y4

Wednesday

Internal

Composition

Y2–Y4

Wednesday

Internal

Computer Coding

Y1 – Y4

Wednesday

Internal

Jedi

Y1 – Y4

Wednesday

Internal

STEM

Y2 – Y4

Wednesday

Internal

Swimming

Y1-Y4

Wednesday

External

Tactics

All

Wednesday

Internal

       

Art

All

Thursday

Internal

Debate

Y2 – Y4

Thursday

Internal

History

Y2-Y4

Thursday

Internal

Nimble Minds Reasoning Workshop

Y1-Y2

Thursday

External

PE

Y1 – Y4

Thursday

Internal

       

Chess

Y1

Friday

External

Karate 3.45 – 4.30 Beginners 4.30 – 5.15 With experience

All

Friday

External

Karate Supervision

All

Friday

Internal

Touch-typing

All

Friday

External