Prep Clubs List for Summer Term 2019

Clubs start in the week beginning Tuesday 7th May and finish in the week ending Friday 5th July.  All after school clubs  run from 4.00pm - 5.00pm , except Cubs, Performing Arts and Music Tech . Please note summer term clubs will commence in the second week of term as Years 4-7 have residential trips in the first week of term.  Homework Class will continue to run for Year 8 boys, and any Junior boys at the start of the week.

Please be aware that there will be some after school fixtures for Years 4 and 5 on Tuesday afternoons and for Years 6, 7 and 8 on Wednesday afternoons.

Homework Class will run from Monday to Friday in the Dining Room.  If you would like your son to attend please email [email protected] with the name, form and days required.  There is no charge for Homework Class.  Boys are expected to stay for the full duration of the hour, unless attending Music Tech Club on Thursdays (see note on page 31).

Cricket Squad is a key training session for any boy wishing to be selected for a school match.  There is no charge for Squads.

Internal Club Fees:

  • All in-house club fees are £80 for an hour or £40 for half an hour per term, apart from Big Questions      Club which is £10 per term
  • Charges for clubs run by EHTM staff will be billed, in arrears, by the Finance department.  The amount will be added to next term’s school fees. Other fees are to be paid directly to the club staff.

External Club Fees:

  • The Wallace Chess Club, MusicTech and Coding Club are run by external providers and they will bill parents directly. Prices vary.

Club Notices:

Please choose the club(s) that you would like your son to join and then e-mail the member of staff in charge of the club.  Places will be allocated on a first come, first served basis.  There is a limit on numbers for each club and you will be informed by e-mail if your son is successful or not in gaining a place in a particular club.

SUMMER TERM CLUBS 2019

Day

Club

Age Groups

Staff and Contact Details

 

Monday

Junior Art

Years 4 and 5

Ms Allen 

[email protected]

Junior DT

Years 4 and 5

Ms Wilkinson

[email protected]

Newspaper Club

All

Miss Allison

[email protected]

Spanish for Beginners

All

Mr Waring

[email protected]

Spanish for Intermediates

 

All

Miss Thomson

[email protected]

Musical Theatre Club

 

 

All

Ms Doyle and Mrs Freer

[email protected]; [email protected]

Performing Arts Club               (5.00-6.00pm)

Years 4, 5 and 6

Ms Doyle

 [email protected]

Cricket Squad

Years 7 and 8

Games staff—Boys sign up at start of term

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

Athletics Club

(8.00-8.30am)

All

Mr Craig and Mr Jackson

[email protected]

Senior DT Club

Years 6, 7 and 8

Ms Wilkinson

[email protected]

Eaton-It Cookery Club

All

Miss Asadi

[email protected]

French for Advanced speakers

All

Mme Léna    

[email protected]

Creative Science Club

Years 4 and 5

Mrs Curry

[email protected]

Debating Club

Years 4, 5 and 6

Miss Campbell

[email protected]

Code Today Club

Years 6, 7 and 8

Mr Stephen Gruppetta

[email protected]          

Cricket Squad

Year 6

Games staff—Boys sign up at start of term

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

Senior Basketball Club

(8.00-8.30am)

Years 6, 7 and 8

Mr Johnson

[email protected]

Movie Making Club

Years 4 and 5

Miss Christie

[email protected]

Classic Film Club

Years 7 and 8

Mr Sprott

[email protected]

Wallace Chess Club

All

Mr Aidan Maier and Mr Ian Teh

[email protected]

Cricket Squad

Year 5

Games staff—Boys sign up at start of term

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

Football Club

(8.00-8.30am)

All

Mr Russell

[email protected]

Senior Art Club

Years 6, 7 and 8

Ms Allen

[email protected]

Politics and Current Affairs Club

Years 5, 6, 7 and 8

Mr Williams

[email protected]

Senior Science Club

 

Years 6, 7 and 8

Mrs Harrison and Miss Alexander

[email protected]

Construction Club - Lego

All

Mrs Morris

[email protected]

Music Tech Club  (4.00-4.30 or

4.30-5.00pm or 5.00-5.30pm)

All

Ms Pia Gray

[email protected]   

Shakespeare Project

Years 6 and 7

Ms Doyle

[email protected]

Cricket Squad

Year 4

Games staff—Boys sign up at start of term

 

 

 

 

Friday

Running Club

(8.00-8.30am)

All

Mr Craig and Mr Jackson

[email protected]

Big Questions Breakfast Club

(8.00-8.30am)

Years 7 and 8

Mrs Calzia

[email protected]

Junior Basketball Club

(8.00-8.30am)

Years 4, 5 and 6

Mr Johnson

[email protected]

Model United Nations

Years 5 and 6

Dr Rupp

[email protected]

100th Wandsworth Cubs (4.00-5.15pm)

Years 4, 5 and 6

Mrs Dexter, Mr Jackson, Mrs Harrison and Mr Jeans

[email protected]

Sports Club

All

Mr Russell

[email protected]